London Borough of Enfield

London Borough of Enfield London Borough of Enfield logo

A to Z of services

Enfield Residents Scoop Special Gardening Awards

Published Wednesday, 13 November 2013

Keen gardeners from across Enfield will be presented with the prestigious Enfield in Bloom award in recognition of their work in turning the borough into a riot of glorious colour.

Enfield In Bloom

Residents from across Enfield have been competing in the competition run by The Enfield In Bloom Volunteer Committee in partnership with Enfield Council and this year sponsored by Haart Estate Agents and other local businesses.

Winners included schools, residents and park volunteers this year, who were decided during August and will each receive certificates at a special awards evening on 7 November at The Royal Chase Hotel.

Enfield Council’s Cabinet Member for Environment, Cllr Chris Bond, said: “This year’s winners have demonstrated a remarkable degree of skill and ability to produce spectacular displays in a variety of settings and I congratulate them all for their hard work.

“Enfield in Bloom is one of the jewels in the borough’s horticultural crowns and each and every person involved in this competition, regardless of how they got on has made a fantastic contribution to the look and feel of this borough."

The winners are as follows:


Enfield in Bloom Competition results 2013


Small Front Garden/Balcony
Gold
Mr & Mrs W Arnold
Irene Frost
Silver
Mr & Mrs P Dixon
Mr Terrence Carrington
Mr Clifford Raven
Bronze
Mrs P Wilkinson
Ms B Hurley,
Mrs A Clarke,
Ms Mary Macguckin


Medium Front Garden
Gold
Mrs Maria Fernandes,
Silver
Mr & Mrs T Rawlins,
Miss Mary Piper,
Bronze
Mr Bill Bossom,
Mr William Bennett,
Mrs Stephanie Dickens

Large Front Garden
Gold
Mr & Mrs D Fletcher,
Silver
Mrs Elizabeth Newton,
Mr Steve Baraskeva,
Bronze
Mr & Mrs Mattock


All Year Round Garden
Gold
Mr Savvas Kaccouris,
Silver
Mrs Theresa Cavanna,
Bronze
Mr D Clark,
Ms Susan Savage


Environmental/Wildlife/Meadow
Gold
Mrs V Goodson-Piper-Khan,
Silver
Mrs M Garside,
Mrs E Henthorn,
Ms E Nuckowska & Mr K Bilton,
De Bohun Primary School, (Ms Sue Vickers)
Bronze
Mrs Victoria Pite,
Mr Bill Bossom,
Mrs T Manning,
Mr M Colclough


Communal Garden
Gold
Albuhera Court, (Mrs Fiona Holden),
Ingleborough, (Mrs Daphne Tilby),
Silver
Buckfast House, (Mrs Fran Perera),
Homewillow, (Mr Leslie Cottam),
Bronze
Philip Court, (Ms Sylvia Arter),
Oakdene House, (Ms Lyn Simmons),
Enfield Homes, (Ms Chris O’Mahony)


Residential Street
Gold
Abbots Crescent, (Mr Paul Watson),
Almshouses, Church Street, Edmonton,
Silver
Primrose Avenue, (Mrs L V White),
Bronze
Weardale Gardens, (Mrs V Pite)


Flowerbed or Street Planter
Gold
Flower Bed, Gordon Hill/Lavender Hill/Junction , (Peter & Yumi Mills), Gordon Hill Residents Association,
Silver
Lamp Post, Windward Close, (Mr & Mrs D Fletcher)
Bronze
Flower Bed, Park Avenue/Village Road/Junction, (Christine & Elisabeth Williams),
Flower Bed, Parsonage Lane, Metaswitch Networks, (Doreen Willis)


Public Building
Gold
Armfield Road Hall, (Mr Peter Williams),
St Marks Day Service, Millais Road, (Ms Elena Sideri-Costa),
Silver
Millfield Arts Centre, Silver Street, (Ms Susan Povey),
Bronze
Lancaster Road United Reformed Church, (Mr Peter Williams)


Business Premises
Gold
West Lodge Park Hotel, Cockfosters Road, (Mr Grant Cook),
Silver
Tottenham Hotspur FC (Training Ground), Hotspur Way, (Mr Gavin Hardy),
Bronze
Babinondas Restaurant, 598 Green Lanes, Mr Babis Joannou),
Nelitos Restaurant, 61-63 Windmill Hill, (Mr A Gama)


Public House
Gold
The Beehive, 24 Little Bury Street, (Mr Glenn Breslin),
Silver
Moon Under Water, 115-117 Chase Side, (Mr David Kirby),
Bronze
Crown & Horseshoes, Horseshoe Lane, (Ms Lynette Clarke)


Innovative Growing Space
Gold
Radio Marathon Centre, 188 Turkey Street, (Mr Clifford Tolliday),
Silver
Broomfield Community Orchard, Broomfield Park, Powy’s Lane (Mr David March), Southgate
Bronze
Forty Hall Farm Vineyard & Orchard, Forty Hill, (Ms Kate McGeevor), Enfield

School Grounds with Educational Aspect
Gold
Chuchfield Primary School, Latymer Road, (Ms Louisa Rankin),
Silver
Hazelbury Infants School, Haselbury Road, (Ms Gabbi Beschizza),
St Matthews Primary School, South Street, (Ms Kay Hands),
Bronze
Tottenhall Infants School, Tottenhall Road, (Mrs Sian Mainwaring),
Wilbury Primary School, Wilbury Way, (Ms Susan Short), N18 1DE

Shopping Centre
Gold
Palace Gardens, Enfield Town
Silver
Bramley Parade, Oakwood
Bronze
Southgate Town Centre, Southgate

Maintained Park
Gold
Grovelands Park,
Silver
Broomfield Park, Powy’s Lane, Southgate
Bronze
Enfield Town Park,
Durants Park,

Highway Bed or Open Space Planting
Gold
Holmesdale Access to Nature Gateway, Enfield/Waltham Cross Border
Silver
Edmonton Cemetery Entrance, Church Street, Edmonton
Turkey Street Station Gateway, Turkey Street, Enfield
Bronze
Lavender Hill Cemetery Entrance, Cedar Road, Enfield

Exceptional Horticultural Contribution for the Local Community
Gold
The Walled Garden, (Ms Jo-Ann Brown), Forty Hall Park, Forty Hill, Enfield
Silver
The Alleyway, (Mrs D King), Shrubbery Gardens, Winchmore Hill,
Old Forge Road/Russell Road Junction, Forty Hill & Bulls Cross Study Group Garden, (Mrs J Holmes), Enfield
Millfield House Gardens, Silver Street, (Ms Susan Povey),
Bronze
Holmesdale Adopted Bed, Front of 204 & 205 Holmesdale, (Mr Brian Grayston), EN8


Special Award
Broomfield Park Greenhouse, (Ms Elizabeth Dobbie)

More articles in the news archive.