London Borough of Enfield

London Borough of Enfield London Borough of Enfield logo

A to Z of services

Blooming Marvellous

Published Wednesday, 18 September 2013

Green fingered gardeners from across Enfield have scooped a prestigious Enfield in Bloom gong in recognition of their work in turning the borough into a riot of glorious colour.

Gardeners from across Enfield have been competing in the competition which was sponsored by Enfield Council and Haart Estate Agents.

Winners included schools, residents and park volunteers this year, who were decided during August and will each receive certificates at a special awards evening in November at The Royal Chase Hotel.

Enfield Council’s Cabinet Member for Environment, Cllr Chris Bond, said: “This year’s winners have demonstrated a remarkable degree of skill and ability to produce spectacular displays in a variety of settings and I congratulate them all for their hard work.

“Enfield in Bloom is one of the jewels in the borough’s horticultural crowns and each and every person involved in this competition, regardless of how they got on has made a fantastic contribution to the look and feel of this borough.

Enfield in Bloom Competition results 2013
Small Front Garden/Balcony
Gold

Mr & Mrs W Arnold
Irene Frost
Silver
Mr & Mrs P Dixon
Mr Terrence Carrington
Mr Clifford Raven
Bronze
Mrs P Wilkinson 
Ms B Hurley,
Mrs A Clarke,
Ms Mary Macguckin,

Medium Front Garden
Gold

Mrs Maria Fernandes,
Silver
Mr & Mrs T Rawlins,
Miss Mary Piper,
Bronze
Mr Bill Bossom,
Mr William Bennett,
Mrs Stephanie Dickens,

Large Front Garden
Gold

Mr & Mrs D Fletcher,
Silver
Mrs Elizabeth Newton,
Mr Steve Baraskeva,
Bronze
Mr & Mrs Mattock,

All Year Round Garden
Gold

Mr Savvas Kaccouris, 
Silver
Mrs Theresa Cavanna, 
Bronze
Mr D Clark,
Ms Susan Savage,

Environmental/Wildlife/Meadow
Gold

Mrs V Goodson-Piper-Khan,
Silver
Mrs M Garside,
Mrs E Henthorn, 
Ms E Nuckowska & Mr K Bilton,
De Bohun Primary School, (Ms Sue Vickers)
Bronze
Mrs Victoria Pite,
Mr Bill Bossom, 
Mrs T Manning, 
Mr M Colclough, 

Communal Garden
Gold

Albuhera Court, (Mrs Fiona Holden),
Ingleborough, (Mrs Daphne Tilby), 
Silver
Buckfast House, (Mrs Fran Perera),
Homewillow, (Mr Leslie Cottam), 
Bronze
Philip Court, (Ms Sylvia Arter), 
Oakdene House, (Ms Lyn Simmons), 
Enfield Homes, (Ms Chris O’Mahony), 

Residential Street
Gold

Abbots Crescent, (Mr Paul Watson),
Almshouses, Church Street, Edmonton,
Silver
Primrose Avenue, (Mrs L V White),
Bronze
Weardale Gardens, (Mrs V Pite)

Flowerbed or Street Planter
Gold

Flower Bed, Gordon Hill/Lavender Hill/Junction , (Peter & Yumi Mills), Gordon Hill Residents Association,
Silver
Lamp Post, Windward Close, (Mr & Mrs D Fletcher)
Bronze
Flower Bed, Park Avenue/Village Road/Junction, (Christine & Elisabeth Williams),
Flower Bed, Parsonage Lane, Metaswitch Networks, (Doreen Willis),

Public Building
Gold

Armfield Road Hall, (Mr Peter Williams),
St Marks Day Service, Millais Road, (Ms Elena Sideri-Costa), 
Silver
Millfield Arts Centre, Silver Street, (Ms Susan Povey),
Bronze
Lancaster Road United Reformed Church, (Mr Peter Williams),

Business Premises
Gold

West Lodge Park Hotel, Cockfosters Road, (Mr Grant Cook),
Silver
Tottenham Hotspur FC (Training Ground), Hotspur Way, (Mr Gavin Hardy),
Bronze
Babinondas Restaurant, 598 Green Lanes, Mr Babis Joannou),
Nelitos Restaurant, 61-63 Windmill Hill, (Mr A Gama),

Public House
Gold

The Beehive, 24 Little Bury Street, (Mr Glenn Breslin),
Silver
Moon Under Water, 115-117 Chase Side, (Mr David Kirby),
Bronze
Crown & Horseshoes, Horseshoe Lane, (Ms Lynette Clarke),

Innovative Growing Space
Gold

Radio Marathon Centre, 188 Turkey Street, (Mr Clifford Tolliday),
Silver
Broomfield Community Orchard, Broomfield Park, Powy’s Lane (Mr David March), Southgate
Bronze
Forty Hall Farm Vineyard & Orchard, Forty Hill, (Ms Kate McGeevor), Enfield

School Grounds with Educational Aspect
Gold

Chuchfield Primary School, Latymer Road, (Ms Louisa Rankin),
Silver
Hazelbury Infants School, Haselbury Road, (Ms Gabbi Beschizza),
St Matthews Primary School, South Street, (Ms Kay Hands),
Bronze
Tottenhall Infants School, Tottenhall Road, (Mrs Sian Mainwaring),
Wilbury Primary School, Wilbury Way, (Ms Susan Short), N18 1DE

Shopping Centre
Gold

Palace Gardens, Enfield Town
Silver
Bramley Parade, Oakwood
Bronze
Southgate Town Centre, Southgate

Maintained Park
Gold
Grovelands Park,
Silver
Broomfield Park, Powy’s Lane, Southgate
Bronze
Enfield Town Park,
Durants Park,

Highway Bed or Open Space Planting
Gold

Holmesdale Access to Nature Gateway, Enfield/Waltham Cross Border
Silver
Edmonton Cemetery Entrance, Church Street, Edmonton
Turkey Street Station Gateway, Turkey Street, Enfield
Bronze
Lavender Hill Cemetery Entrance, Cedar Road, Enfield

Exceptional Horticultural Contribution for the Local Community
Gold

The Walled Garden, (Ms Jo-Ann Brown), Forty Hall Park, Forty Hill, Enfield
Silver
The Alleyway, (Mrs D King), Shrubbery Gardens, Winchmore Hill,
Old Forge Road/Russell Road Junction, Forty Hill & Bulls Cross Study Group Garden, (Mrs J Holmes), Enfield
Millfield House Gardens, Silver Street, (Ms Susan Povey),
Bronze
Holmesdale Adopted Bed, Front of 204 & 205 Holmesdale, (Mr Brian Grayston), EN8
Special Award
Broomfield Park Greenhouse, (Ms Elizabeth Dobbie)

More articles in the news archive.